2012 Schedule

2012 Schedules

 

 

click HERE to download a PDF Friday Schedule

Click HERE to download a PDF Saturday Schedule

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

TIME

MAIN STAGE

2nd  STAGE

Sponsored by Ozarks Medical Ctr.

WORKSHOPS

Civic Center

Exhibit Hall

“WHAT’S COOKIN”Stage Sponsored by Downtown Antiques At the Brush Arbor

CIVIC CENTERINSIDE

OTHER ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE

9 a.m. – 7 p.m.

 

Bread making (including biscuits and cornbread) and butter churning

throughout!

 

 

 

10 a.m. – Baking powder biscuits

Fresh Butter

 

Gravy

 

 

Quilt Show –Southern Belle Grandmothers –Magnolia RoomSponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems, Inc.Hutton Valley Quilters – Mezzanine  Ozark Mountain Long Rifles– 1840’s encampment -blacksmiths, muzzleloadersCountry Heritage Spinners & WeaversDemonstratorsCandle making, leatherwork, oak basket maker, mandolin, guitar, and dulcimer makers, Jonboat builder, Scroll saw art, bow maker, quilters

11 a.m. – 12 noon

 

Emily Dowden-Estes

Sourdough Bread Cinnamon RollsPeach Rolls– recipe from Laura Ryder,West Plains

Historic Downtown Bus Rides/Guided by Dorotha Reavis

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Civic Center to

Courthouse

12 noon – 1 p.m.

 Swift Kick

Fred McKinney

Bass fiddle

Persimmon Pudding

Terri Combs

West Plains, MO

Howell County History Murals

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Courthouse

1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Baker

Family

Chips & Salsa Perla Quintana

1-1:45

Emily Dowden-Estes

Autoharp

Sugar Cookies –Susan Wadkins,Cabool,MO

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

The Rhythmia

Here I Am

1:45-2:30

James Davis

2:30-3:15

Travis Inman

Fiddle technique

 

Preparation for Dutch Oven dessert cook-off, with audience participation

Dutch Oven Bake-Off Entry Forms due- Sponsored by Howell County Outpost

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Don Graves

Mikaela Deeds

3:15-3:25

Vinney Ray

3:25 – 4:00

The Rhythmia

Banjo

 Aunt Norma’sChocolate CakeJana, Shelby & Emily Dobson

 “Simple Pleasures from the Past”

Children’s Activities

3 – 7 p.m.

4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Travis Inman

Amber Adamson & Friends

4:00 – 4:45

Don Graves

Dulcimer

Wrap UpCook’s Choice

Dutch Oven Bake-Off Judging

 (4:30 p.m.)

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

 

Don Buedel and Joanne Long

With Lori

Buedel

Collide

4:45 – 5:30

JT Chinn & Gregg Moss

5:30 – 6:00

Mollie O’Brien

Rich Moore

Music Interpretation

Dutch Oven Bake-Off Awards

5:30

6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Colin Elmore & The Franz Family

7 p.m.- 8 p.m.

Brian Moore & Friends

Fiddlers’ Frolic

(Theater)

Old Time Square Dance

7 – 10 p.m. (Exhibit Hall)

Pride of the Ozarks

Goat Club

Goat Cart Races

(S.E. parking lot)

8 p.m.

Mollie O’Brien &

Rich Moore

 

  • SATURDAY, JUNE 16

TIME

MAIN STAGE

2nd  STAGE

Sponsored by Ozarks Medical Ctr

WORKSHOPS

Civic Center

Exhibit Hall

“WHAT’S COOKIN” Stage  Sponsored by Downtown Antiques

At the Brush Arbor

CIVIC CENTERINSIDE

CIVIC CENTER

OUTSIDE

9 a.m. –7 p.m. Bread making (including biscuits and cornbread) and butter churning throughout! Quilt Show –Southern Belle Grandmothers –Magnolia RoomSponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems, Inc.Hutton Valley Quilters– Mezzanine  Ozark Mountain Long Rifles– 1840’s encampment -blacksmiths, muzzleloadersCountry Heritage Spinners & WeaversDemonstratorsCandle making, leatherwork, oak basket maker, mandolin, guitar, and dulcimer makers, Jonboat builder, Scroll saw art, bow maker, quiltersCowboy RickLive Broadcast of KKDY “Just For Kids Radio Round-up”

9-10 a.m.

10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Colbert Brothers

James Davis

10-10:45

 

Doughnuts

Bill & Judy Harden

Pride of the Ozarks

Goat Club

Goat Cart Rides

(S.E. parking lot)

11 a.m. – 12 noon

 

Falcon

Family

 

Here I Am

10:45 – 11:30

 

Gregg Moss & JT Chinn

11:30 – 12:15

Seth Shumate

 

Harmonica Gathering

And Workshop

Squirrel hunting stories, Squirrel skinning demo-Gordon Shinn &Johnny Ray BennettThayer,MO

Mule Jump

Demonstration

Historic Downtown Bus Rides/Guided by Dorotha Reavis

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Civic Center to

Courthouse

12 noon – 1 p.m.

Allison Williams & Hot Ash String Band

 

Chips & Salsa Perla Quintana

12:15 – 1:00

Squirrel Pot Pie – as seen on Travel Channel/No ReservationsJudy Harden,West Plains,MO

Howell County History Murals

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Courthouse

1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

 

The Rhythmia

Mikaela Deeds

1:00 – 1:20

Vinny Ray

1:20-1:45

 

Don Buedel – traditional fiddling and fiddlers inHowell County,MO past and present

 Tomato Gravy –Marideth SiscoWest Plains,MO

Jig Dance

Competition

(Theater)

Sponsored by

The Fish Shack

 

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Kim & Jim

Lansford

Collide

1:45 – 2:30

Nick Wiggs

2:30 – 3:15

Judy Domeny Bowen

“Terrible Songs-Missouri Tragedies Set to Music”

Pork at its BestTravis Smith,West Plains

“Belle of Bisbee”

Melodrama

Avenue Theatre

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Bona Fide String Band

 

Wichita Sam

3:15 – 4:00

 

Pork Sausage, Pork Steak and Pork Butt

(not the hogshead)

Mule JumpCompetitionSponsored byHirsch Feed & Farm“Simple Pleasures from the Past”Children’s Activities3 – 7 p.m.

4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

 

Lyal Strickland

First Baptist

4:00 – 4:45 The Skinnys

4:45 – 5:30

Bona Fide String Band

Hammer Dulcimer

Mountain Dulcimer

TBA  – cook’s choice

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Judy Domeny Bowen

 

The Grove

Worship Band

5:30 – 6:00

Lyal Strickland

Songwriting

6 p.m. – 7 p.m.

 

Blackberry Winter

7 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Lloyd Moore

Old Time Square Dance

7 – 10 p.m. (Exhibit Hall)

8 p.m.

Robin & Linda

Williams