2013 Schedule

2013 Old Time Music Festival Schedule

 

 

For a PDF version of this schedule for Friday, click here.

    For Saturday’s schedule, click here.

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

TIME

MAIN STAGE

2nd    STAGE

Sponsored by Ozarks Medical Ctr.

WORKSHOPS

Civic Center

Exhibit Hall

Judi Duffin,   hostess

“WHAT’S COOKIN”

Stage

Sponsored by Downtown Antiques

CIVIC CENTERINSIDE

9 a.m. till 7 p.m. unless shown otherwise

OTHER ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE

9 a.m. – 7 p.m.

 

At the Brush Arbor

 

Bread making (including sourdough, biscuits and   cornbread) and butter churning throughout!

 

 

10 a.m. –   Biscuits and Gravy

 

Freshly churned butter

Quilt Show –Southern Belle   Grandmothers –Magnolia   RoomSponsored   by Gammill Quilting Systems, Inc.

 

 

Hutton Valley Quilters – Mezzanine

 

Fox Trotter History Photo Exhibit

Mezzanine

 

Interpretive Bike Ride 7 a.m.Register   at Trillium Booth inside Civic CenterOzark Mountain Long Rifles – 1840’s   encampment -blacksmiths, muzzleloaders  

Demonstrators

Country Heritage Spinners &   Weavers

Candle   making, potter, flintnapper, quilters, gunsmith, and turkey-call making

11 a.m. – 12   noon

Opening Ceremony

Falcon Family &

Thomas Maupin

 

 

Apple Dumplings

Vicky   Gregory

West   Plains

 

12 noon – 1   p.m.

Sunnyside Up

Brady Peterson

 

Banjo

Norm Farnum

 

Grape-Nut Pudding

First Baptist   Church of Thayer

1 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Alvie Dooms   & Friends

“Dueling   Fiddles”

 

Clean Cut Vagabonds

Autoharp

Emily   Dowden Estes

 

Cook’s choice

Tiffany Yardley

2 p.m. – 3   p.m.

Farnum Family

Rebecca White

 

Fiddle Harmony

Alvie Dooms   and Friends

Buffalo Chili

Adele Voss

Meadowbrook   Natural Foods

West Plains

2 p.m. -Dutch Oven Cook-Off
Entry Forms due-
Sponsored   by Howell County Outpost

3 p.m. – 4   p.m.

Julie Henigan

OH the FIRE

Taylor Hall & Tony Meza

 

Bass

Daniel Farnum

Dutch Oven   Cook-Off Prep

Harry McKee & Dutch Oven   Competitors

 “Simple   Pleasures from the Past”

Children’s Activities

3 – 7 p.m.

4 p.m. – 5   p.m.

 

Emily Dowden Estes

Contact – The Band

 

Mandolin

Benjamin Farnum

Dutch Oven Discussions

Reading/Book   Signing

Poetry &   Prose

Ozarks   Literature

(Theater)

Dutch Oven Cook-Off Judging

 (4:30 p.m.)

5 p.m. – 6   p.m.

 

Thomas Maupin & Daniel

Rothwell

Here I Am

 

Dutch Oven Cook-Off Awards

5:30

6 p.m. – 7   p.m.

“King Clarentz” Brewer

Ice   Breaker Dance Workshop with Daniel Farnum

7 p.m.- 8   p.m.

 

Collide Worship Band

Fiddlers’ Frolic

(Theater)

Old Time   Square Dance

7 – 10 p.m. (Exhibit Hall)

Fox Trotter Demonstration

Pioneer   Saddle Club

8 p.m.

The Flatlanders

 

  • SATURDAY,      JUNE 15

TIME

MAIN STAGE

2nd    STAGE

Sponsored by Ozarks Medical Ctr.

WORKSHOPS

Civic Center

Exhibit Hall

Judi Duffin,   hostess

“WHAT’S COOKIN”

Stage

At the Brush Arbor

Sponsored by Downtown Antiques

CIVIC CENTERINSIDE

9 a.m. till 7 p.m. unless shown otherwise

CIVIC CENTER

OUTSIDE

9   a.m. –7 p.m.

 

Bread making (including sourdough, biscuits and   cornbread) and butter churning throughout!

Quilt Show –Southern Belle Grandmothers –Magnolia   Room

Sponsored   by Gammill Quilting Systems, Inc.

 

Hutton Valley Quilters – Mezzanine

 

Fox Trotter History Photo Exhibit

Mezzanine

 

NWTF Sanctioned Turkey-Calling   Competition

9a.m.   – 2 p.m.

(Theater)

Interpretive Bike Ride 7 a.m.Register   at Trillium Booth inside Civic CenterOzark Mountain Long Rifles – 1840’s   encampment -blacksmiths, muzzleloaders  

Demonstrators

Country Heritage Spinners &   Weavers

Candle   making, potter, flintnapper, quilters, gunsmith, and turkey-call making

Cowboy Rick

Live   Broadcast of   KKDY “Just For Kids Radio Round-up”

9-10   a.m.

10 a.m. – 11   a.m.

Colbert Brothers

Olivia Powers with Jerry Arnold

 

Made From Scratch Yeast Doughnuts

Bill   & Judy Harden

NWTF Sanctioned Turkey-Calling   Competition

9a.m. – 2   p.m.

Tug-Of-War

Cowboy Rick   Hamby

11 a.m. – 12   noon

 

Old Pops and the Daisies

Brady Peterson

 

Basic   Fiddle for beginners

Farnum Family

Grandma’s Standby

Vegetable Soup

Chicken & Dumplings

NWTF Sanctioned Turkey-Calling   Competition9a.m.   – 2 p.m.(Theater)

Mule Jump

Demonstration

12 noon – 1   p.m.

 

Possum Holler Fiddlers

 

Clean Cut Vagabonds

 

Pennywhistle

Trish Farnum

Squirrel Skinning – Johnny   Bennett

Squirrel Pot Pie –

as seen   on Travel Channel/No Reservations

Judy   Harden,

West Plains,MO

NWTF Sanctioned Turkey-Calling   Competition9a.m.   – 2 p.m.

(Theater)

1 p.m. – 2   p.m.

 

New Kentucky Colonels

 

Contact – The Band

 

Harmonica   Gathering

Norm and Benjamin Farnum. Hosts

Molasses Cookies

Gingersnaps

Rebecca Grant   & Susie Honeycutt

 

NWTF Sanctioned Turkey-Calling   Competition

9a.m. – 2 p.m

“Stop That Villain”

Melodrama

Avenue Theatre

1:30 p.m.

2 p.m. – 3   p.m.

Farnum Family

Xane   Bateman Band

Banjo

Van Colbert

Pies for the   Guys

Gooseberry

Cherry

Apple

Lauren Enoch

Anna Grant

 

3 p.m. – 4   p.m.

 

 

SHEL

 

Taylor Hall & David Piatnitsky

Evolution of Old-Time Fiddle Music

Howard   Marshall

Roasted Beaver (yes, beaver)

Judy Harden

Assisted by   Kathleen Morrissey and

Kevin Smith

Jig Dance

Competition

(Theater)

Sponsored by

The Fish   Shack

Mule JumpCompetitionSponsored   by

Hirsch   Feed & Farm

“Simple Pleasures   from the Past”

Children’s   Activities

3   – 7 p.m.

4 p.m. – 5   p.m.

 

Allison   Williams & Hot Ash String Band

 

 

The   Grove Worship Band

Beaver continued   till its done

 

5 p.m. – 6   p.m.

 

Baker Family

Here I Am

6 p.m. – 7   p.m.

Franz   Family

7 p.m. – 8   p.m.

 

 

 

Collide Worship Band

Old Time Square Dance

7 – 10 p.m.   (Exhibit Hall)

Fox Trotter Demonstration

Pioneer   Saddle Club

8 p.m.

Nora Jane Struthers and The Party Line