2012 Schedules
click HERE to download a PDF Friday Schedule
Click HERE to download a PDF Saturday Schedule
FRIDAY, JUNE 15
TIME |
MAIN STAGE |
2nd STAGE Sponsored by Ozarks Medical Ctr. |
WORKSHOPS Civic Center Exhibit Hall |
“WHAT’S COOKIN”Stage Sponsored by Downtown Antiques At the Brush Arbor |
CIVIC CENTER–INSIDE |
OTHER ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE |
9 a.m. – 7 p.m. |
Bread making (including biscuits and cornbread) and butter churning throughout!
10 a.m. – Baking powder biscuits Fresh Butter
Gravy
|
Quilt Show –Southern Belle Grandmothers –Magnolia RoomSponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems, Inc.Hutton Valley Quilters – Mezzanine | Ozark Mountain Long Rifles– 1840’s encampment -blacksmiths, muzzleloadersCountry Heritage Spinners & WeaversDemonstratorsCandle making, leatherwork, oak basket maker, mandolin, guitar, and dulcimer makers, Jonboat builder, Scroll saw art, bow maker, quilters | |||
11 a.m. – 12 noon |
Emily Dowden-Estes |
Sourdough Bread Cinnamon RollsPeach Rolls– recipe from Laura Ryder,West Plains |
Historic Downtown Bus Rides/Guided by Dorotha Reavis 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Civic Center to Courthouse |
|||
12 noon – 1 p.m. |
Swift Kick |
Fred McKinney Bass fiddle
|
Persimmon Pudding Terri Combs West Plains, MO |
Howell County History Murals 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Courthouse |
||
1 p.m. – 2 p.m. |
Baker Family |
Chips & Salsa Perla Quintana 1-1:45 |
Emily Dowden-Estes Autoharp |
Sugar Cookies –Susan Wadkins,Cabool,MO | ||
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. |
The Rhythmia |
Here I Am 1:45-2:30 James Davis 2:30-3:15 |
Travis Inman Fiddle technique
|
Preparation for Dutch Oven dessert cook-off, with audience participation |
Dutch Oven Bake-Off Entry Forms due- Sponsored by Howell County Outpost |
|
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. |
Don Graves |
Mikaela Deeds 3:15-3:25 Vinney Ray 3:25 – 4:00 |
The Rhythmia Banjo |
Aunt Norma’sChocolate CakeJana, Shelby & Emily Dobson |
“Simple Pleasures from the Past” Children’s Activities 3 – 7 p.m. |
|
4 p.m. – 5 p.m. |
Travis Inman |
Amber Adamson & Friends 4:00 – 4:45 |
Don Graves Dulcimer |
Wrap UpCook’s Choice |
Dutch Oven Bake-Off Judging (4:30 p.m.) |
|
5 p.m. – 6 p.m. |
Don Buedel and Joanne Long With Lori Buedel |
Collide 4:45 – 5:30 JT Chinn & Gregg Moss 5:30 – 6:00 |
Mollie O’Brien Rich Moore Music Interpretation |
Dutch Oven Bake-Off Awards 5:30 |
||
6 p.m. – 7 p.m. |
Colin Elmore & The Franz Family |
|||||
7 p.m.- 8 p.m. |
Brian Moore & Friends
|
Fiddlers’ Frolic (Theater) Old Time Square Dance 7 – 10 p.m. (Exhibit Hall) |
Pride of the Ozarks Goat Club Goat Cart Races (S.E. parking lot) |
|||
8 p.m. |
Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore |
- SATURDAY, JUNE 16
TIME |
MAIN STAGE |
2nd STAGE Sponsored by Ozarks Medical Ctr |
WORKSHOPS Civic Center Exhibit Hall |
“WHAT’S COOKIN” Stage Sponsored by Downtown Antiques At the Brush Arbor |
CIVIC CENTER–INSIDE |
CIVIC CENTER– OUTSIDE |
9 a.m. –7 p.m. | Bread making (including biscuits and cornbread) and butter churning throughout! | Quilt Show –Southern Belle Grandmothers –Magnolia RoomSponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems, Inc.Hutton Valley Quilters– Mezzanine | Ozark Mountain Long Rifles– 1840’s encampment -blacksmiths, muzzleloadersCountry Heritage Spinners & WeaversDemonstratorsCandle making, leatherwork, oak basket maker, mandolin, guitar, and dulcimer makers, Jonboat builder, Scroll saw art, bow maker, quiltersCowboy RickLive Broadcast of KKDY “Just For Kids Radio Round-up”
9-10 a.m. |
|||
10 a.m. – 11 a.m. |
Colbert Brothers |
James Davis 10-10:45 |
Doughnuts Bill & Judy Harden
|
Pride of the Ozarks Goat Club Goat Cart Rides (S.E. parking lot) |
||
11 a.m. – 12 noon |
Falcon Family
|
Here I Am 10:45 – 11:30
Gregg Moss & JT Chinn 11:30 – 12:15 |
Seth Shumate
Harmonica Gathering And Workshop |
Squirrel hunting stories, Squirrel skinning demo-Gordon Shinn &Johnny Ray BennettThayer,MO |
Mule Jump Demonstration Historic Downtown Bus Rides/Guided by Dorotha Reavis 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Civic Center to Courthouse |
|
12 noon – 1 p.m. |
Allison Williams & Hot Ash String Band
|
Chips & Salsa Perla Quintana 12:15 – 1:00 |
Squirrel Pot Pie – as seen on Travel Channel/No ReservationsJudy Harden,West Plains,MO |
Howell County History Murals 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Courthouse |
||
1 p.m. – 2 p.m. |
The Rhythmia |
Mikaela Deeds 1:00 – 1:20 Vinny Ray 1:20-1:45
|
Don Buedel – traditional fiddling and fiddlers inHowell County,MO past and present |
Tomato Gravy –Marideth SiscoWest Plains,MO |
Jig Dance Competition (Theater) Sponsored by The Fish Shack |
|
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. |
Kim & Jim Lansford |
Collide 1:45 – 2:30 Nick Wiggs 2:30 – 3:15 |
Judy Domeny Bowen “Terrible Songs-Missouri Tragedies Set to Music” |
Pork at its BestTravis Smith,West Plains |
“Belle of Bisbee” Melodrama Avenue Theatre |
|
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. |
Bona Fide String Band |
Wichita Sam 3:15 – 4:00 |
Pork Sausage, Pork Steak and Pork Butt (not the hogshead) |
Mule JumpCompetitionSponsored byHirsch Feed & Farm“Simple Pleasures from the Past”Children’s Activities3 – 7 p.m. | ||
4 p.m. – 5 p.m. |
Lyal Strickland |
First Baptist 4:00 – 4:45 The Skinnys 4:45 – 5:30 |
Bona Fide String Band Hammer Dulcimer Mountain Dulcimer |
TBA – cook’s choice |
||
5 p.m. – 6 p.m. |
Judy Domeny Bowen
|
The Grove Worship Band 5:30 – 6:00 |
Lyal Strickland Songwriting |
|||
6 p.m. – 7 p.m. |
Blackberry Winter |
|||||
7 p.m. – 8 p.m. |
Lloyd Moore |
Old Time Square Dance 7 – 10 p.m. (Exhibit Hall) |
||||
8 p.m. |
Robin & Linda Williams |